Latest effective Citrix CCA3.0 1Y0-A16 exam questions and answers, 1Y0-A16 exam Dumps | 100% Free

Guydster has been sharing effective cisco,microsoft,citrix,comptia and other exam dumps for free. Citrix CCA3.0 1y0-a16 exam dumps
and 1y0-a16 PDF free download help you easily open the door to learning, and all the content we offer is up to date and valid.
If you want to obtain a certificate, select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-A16.html VCE dumps or PDF dumps.  (All exam content is updated year-round, 100% valid)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA3.0 1Y0-A16 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWWmdDaV9ILTByWlU

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Citrix Education – A16: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=313

About the 1Y0-A16 exam:

The Architecting a Citrix Virtualization Solution exam will focus on the advanced skills required to design,
implement and analyze dynamic Citrix Virtualization solutions. Designed for Citrix Architects who possess the recommended
level of real-world experience and a breadth and depth of knowledge of the Citrix virtualization technologies, including XenApp,
XenServer, Provisioning Server and XenDesktop, this exam will certify a successful candidate has mastered and demonstrated
the most critical skills required for a Virtualization Architect job role. Featuring interactive simulations on large and
complex enterprise environments, candidates will be required to think on their feet and demonstrate hand-on skills.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Citrix CCA3.0 1Y0-A16 practice test free of charge (93Q&As)

Testlet 1
Executive Summary
Healthy Helping Hands is a multi-national health care equipment company with operations in 10 countries. The organization manufactures and distributes a variety
of health care products ranging from its unique baby breathing devices to diabetes supplies to wheelchairs.
Based on current projections, Health Helping Hands expects to expand the company primarily through small, targeted acquisitions, as well as a modest amount of
organic growth. The organization has been affected by numerous technical challenges, specifically with delivering applications to its users-4.000 employees,
approximately 500 of which are contractors In addition, because the timing and size of acquisitions is unpredictable, the IT staff must have the ability to adjust the
technical integration of newly acquired companies to accommodate unpredictable timing: for example, while a period of several weeks or months may have been
planned, the integration may need to be completed in several days. These challenges caused the company to investigate the Citrix Delivery Center offerings,
leading to the CIO’s decision to move forward with those Citrix Delivery Center products and features that address IT and user needs.
With users spread throughout numerous offices, some with and some without IT staff, it is imperative that supportability, administration and security are factored
into the new solution. However, for the 4,000 employees and contractors within the organization, the CIO has mandated that users should be provided with a
highly available virtualization solution that best suits their job function.

1.1 Current Citrix Environment
Healthy Helping Hands currently runs a Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 farm based on Windows Server 2000 that services the Human Resources (HR) applications.
Because this product has reached end-of-life’ and is no longer supported, and this farm has had numerous growth issues, the CIO has designated that the new
design will incorporate XenApp. XenDesktop. And/or XenServer as appropriate to address present and future application and access requirements
However, before moving into the design phase, the current Presentation Server environment, as well as infrastructure, user requirements applications and related
areas have been assessed to determine current status, issues and considerations fort he new design.
The Consulting project team worked on-site at Healthy Helping Hands during the week of February.1.-5, 2010, conducting this Infrastructure Assessment as
defined in the Statement of Work, dated January 20, 201.0. This document represents the deliverable for the Infrastructure Assessment phase of the project.

1.2 Key Project Findings
During the week of February 1, 2010, an assessment of Healthy Helping Hands’ Application Delivery environment was conducted and the project team determined
several key findings:
The current environment is built on 32-bit architecture, although some hardware may support 64-bit architecture.
The CIO wants to migrate all IT platforms to 64-bit during upgrade/replacement programs only.

1.3 Next Steps
After thoroughly reviewing this document Healthy Helping Hands should take the following actions within the short term (one-to-two weeks) and long term (several
weeks or longer):
Long-Term Activities:
Migrate all IT platforms to 64-bit for compatibility and support

1.4 Issue Status and Resolution
The following issues were also addressed during the course of this assessment:
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question
Users
Currently, only the Human Resources group accesses applications hosted on Citnx Presentation Server 4.0. HR users typically log onto the HR applications suite
as needed, approximately two or three times throughout the day and then log off when finished due to security requirements. When a new Human Resources
employee joins the company, he/she is added to this group and thus gains access to the HR applications suite.
In general, this group reports overall satisfaction with application access through Presentation Server However, some users have reported printing issues as
described in Section 1.4.
With the exception of the San Francisco and New York locations where the majority of the IT staff is located, users are generally frustrated with the IT staff
because of hardware and application access issues associated with traditional application delivery. In formal and informal settings, the CIO has presented the
concept of virtualizing applications and desktops, and users have responded favorably. Thus, the CIO has decided that Healthy Helping Hands will virtualize all
applications and desktops, making the delineation based on job requirements.

Client Devices
All of the HR users currently accessing the Presentation Server-based applications do so by means of Windows XP or Windows Vista laptop or desktop
computers.
With the exception of Customer Service, most office users have computers that run Windows XP or Vista. The manufacturing employees have access to locked-
down antiquated computers on the manufacturing floor and common areas For several years, the Manufacturing Department has reported numerous problems
related to frequent equipment failures. This has normally been blamed on the environmental conditions, such as dust, dirt and vibration, found on the
manufacturing floor. The Customer Service employees also have antiquated computers. Both the manufacturing and customer service devices will be replaced
with new thin client devices as part of this initiative.
Some employees have purchased their own handheld devices, such as iPhone. HP iPAQ with Windows Mobile and Blackberry. As part of an earlier initiative.
Microsoft ActiveSync is installed on the Citrix servers to facilitate Windows-based PDA sync for a small group of users. This feature is still available but should be
disabled for security reasons. These devices are not officially supported by the IT department at Healthy Helping Hands; only “best effort’1 support is provided.
Current breakdown of computer devices at Healthy Helping Hands:
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question

Applications
The HR applications suite, named PositivelyPeople, is based on a front-end application that provides access to various modules, including payroll, time sheets,
vacation requests, new hires and former employees. The sensitive data in the PositivelyPeople application must be treated with strict confidentiality and must only
be accessible to members of the HR user group; distribution of the data must be prevented. The output of the modules can be in either Microsoft Word or Excel file
formats, so these applications are co-located with PositivelyPeople on the same Presentation Servers and likewise presented as published applications Thus,
users are presented with three applications, PositivelyPeople, Word and Excel, and within these applications each user creates his/her own customized view.
Installation of PositivelyPeople is performed manually based on a thoroughly documented process, and Installation Manager is used to deploy Word and Excel.
Because only these three applications are published, there is no process for testing and integrating new applications. All applications are published with consistent
settings.
In addition, all users require access to office productivity applications including e-mail
Several months ago, Healthy Helping Hands explored hosting the CAD application on XenApp 5.0 Platinum for Windows Server 2003 (x86), but only a maximum
of five concurrent user sessions could successfully be hosted on each server due to heavy resource requirements even with CPU and memory optimization
enabled.
The vendor for PositivelyPeople has tested and certified the application to run on Windows Server 2008. The vendor has also found that leveraging High
Availability for XenApp applications would be beneficial.
Breakdown of all user groups and their application requirements:
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question

Application Access
Users access applications by means of the Web Interface The internal Web Interface site, , is accessible to all employees but only presents applications to the
Human Resources group at this time If the Web Interface will be used in the future environment, this URL should be used because this employee group is already
familiar with it.
Most of the HR users access their application suite internally, however, the IT staff recently created a Secure Gateway/Web Interface server in the DMZ so that
users could access their
applications while traveling. However, this server is based on older hardware and has had intermittent issues over the past few weeks. Thus, most HR users can
no longer rely on having
remote access to their applications.
In the new environment, all employees should have remote access to their applications and/or desktops, with the exception of manufacturing floor employees and
contractors.

XenApp Farm
TheXenApp farm is based on the following:
•One dedicated data collector
•One internal Web Interface server
•One Citrix’Microsoft Terminal Services license server
•One SQL Server 2005 server hosting the Data Store and EdgeSight databases
•One web server hosting EdgeSight web server and SQL Reporting Services
•One antiquated file server hosting old user profiles
•One Secure Gateway/Web Interface server located in the DMZ
•Eight Presentation Server 4 0 servers
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question
Hotfix Rollup Pack 2 (PSE400W2K3R02) is the only hotfix installed on each of the Presentation
Server 4.0 servers.
A Citrix policy is configured for all Human Resources group users and has these characteristics:
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question
The Advanced Load Evaluator has been applied to all servers in the farm.

Virtualized Desktops
At the current time, virtualized desktops are not used Published desktops are only made available to administrators, and all users in the HR group access their
three applications by means of
published applications. Because all applications will be virtualized in the future, Healthy Helping Hands will consider published desktops or virtualized desktops for
users based on what is
deemed most appropriate The CIO has determined that where virtualized desktops will be used.
High Availability is required.

Databases
A single SQL Server 2005 server currently houses only the Presentation Server 4.0 data store and Edge Sight databases. This server is maintained by the Healthy
Helping Hands database
administrators, and a full backup is performed each night as part of the regular maintenance program
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question
The backend database for the Positively People application is housed at the main data center. It is based on a clustered configuration of SQL Server 2005.
Healthy Helping Hands is moving all databases to SQL Server 2008 based on robust new hardware and virtualized servers. They would like to transition the Citrix
and Positively People
databases to this new platform as soon as reasonably possible.

Windows Server and Active Directory
The Presentation Servers are based on Windows 2000 Server. Healthy Helping Hands understands that Microsoft has ended support for this platform and plans to
move to Windows
Server 2003.
The Terminal Services License Server is hosted on a single domain controller with 100 Client Access Licenses (CALs). Because Windows XP devices include
embedded Windows 2000
Server Terminal Services licenses, only about half of the Terminal Services CALs have been consumed.
The IT staff of Healthy Helping Hands has built all of the servers in the Presentation Server farm manually These servers have been in service for several years
with no significant changes, so the
process of building or rebuilding a server has not been a regular part of maintenance tasks.
However, an automated, easy-to-use server build process must be incorporated as part of the new farm design.
The Citrix-related servers are housed within Active Directory as follows:
•Domain, healthyhelpinghands.com
•Organizational Unit (OU). Citrix Servers
•OU: Presentation Servers (contains the Data Collector and member servers in the production farm)
•OU: Other (contains all other servers)
No logon scripts are enabled for users; Healthy Helping Hands abandoned logon scripts last year in favor of Group Policy Objects.
Healthy Helping Hands applies a minimal set of Group Policy Objects (GPOs)to the Presentation Servers. Only one GPO is applied directly to the Citrix Servers
OU, which configures Internet
Explorer settings. Other policies are applied at a higher level and include settings for Windows Updates.
Roaming profiles were implemented previously, but issues were experienced with one of the Positively People modules. Instead, local profiles are being used and
administrators must
manually delete the profiles when necessary No Terminal Services-specific home drives have been implemented, as they have been deemed unnecessary.

Network Architecture
The site layout of Healthy Helping Hands
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question
Healthy Helping Hands is a worldwide organization comprised of four data centers in New York, San Francisco, London and Hong Kong and numerous regional
offices each connected by a
private wide area network to a data center Additionally, hundreds of users work from small regional offices.
Approximately 20% of all users work from home offices or travel part-time. This is likely to increase significantly due to a new flexible working policy for corporate
users Because of this,
reliability of remote access will become more important The CIO has emphasized that internal WAN traffic must be kept to a minimum. As such, each user has a
home” data center, to which
he/she primarily connects; if there is a failure, virtualized applications should fail over to the designated backup data center.
Based on this architecture, the data centers are designed to support specific functions:
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question

Enterprise Storage
User data is stored on the HP SAN Healthy Helping Hands plans to have a Hewlett-Packard Storage Works solution with a capacity of more than 1000TB space
physically located at each of
the four main data centers. Initially, only about 200TB of space will be used, and there is an internal effort underway to delete files that are no longer required.
Healthy Helping Hands plans to upgrade the storage solution in order to incorporate redundancy,
High Availability and replication between the primary and backup data centers.

Server Hardware
Characteristics of all physical servers associated with the Presentation Server 4.0 environment:
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question

Going forward, Healthy Helping Hands is planning to purchase new hardware to support the planned virtualization environment. This capital expenditure has
received preliminary budgeting
approval; however, where feasible and reasonable, server virtualization should be incorporated in order to maximize the efficiency of data center operations.

Security
Users log on to the Presentation Servers based on Active Directory credentials In addition, the Positively People application requires secondary credentials.
Healthy Helping Hands explored
using Citrix Single Sign-on (Password Manager), but the rollout failed because training was not provided to users.
Due to the sensitive nature of the HR application, shadowing was disabled during installation of the Presentation Servers. Going forward, however, shadowing
should be enabled during
installation and only allowed by Citrix policy for Level 3 support personnel.
Anti-virus software is installed on each server, and it is automatically updated every hour.
HR users can access their applications externally by means of the Secure Gateway server;
however, this server has had intermittent failures recently. A reliable remote access solution is a requirement for the design project.

Systems Monitoring and Management
Healthy Helping Hands primarily uses EdgeSight Service Monitoring to monitor the Presentation Server environment. When the farm was first implemented,
Resource Manager and a centralized
monitoring tool were used as the primary monitoring tools but were abandoned when EdgeSight 5.0 was implemented about six months ago. Because EdgeSight
Service Monitoring is included
with Platinum licensing, there was no additional cost to Healthy Helping Hands.

Disaster Recovery
Although the data center in San Francisco serves as the disaster recovery site for many of Healthy Helping Hands’ IT operations, the Presentation Server
environment is not incorporated
into this site. A detailed Disaster Recovery Plan for the Citrix environment does not exist at this time. As such, the Citrix environment has not been included in any
disaster recovery test. Going
forward, the CIO has mandated the use of the San Francisco data center for disaster recovery.

QUESTION 1
Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are looking at a project to expand and upgrade their Citrix environment to meet their current and future
business needs. The main business requirement for this project is to provide secure and reliable access to company-owned applications for all the current and
future staff, including contractors around the world.
Which two issues present a risk to the project and its deadlines based on the assessment document? (Choose two.)
A. Print jobs intermittently fail
B. A dispersed user community
C. Wide range of device types in use
D. Unpredictable timing and size of acquisitions
E. External access only through an intermittently failing Secure Gateway
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Which three sections should an architect incorporate into the Project Initiation Document (PID) to ensure that the project meets the business and technical
requirements of Healthy Helping Hands? (Choose three.)
A. Risk Log
B. Stage Plan
C. Project Scope
D. Detailed Design
E. Resource Requirements
Correct Answer: ACE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers and knowledge works, which two user groups would be
classified as task workers? (Choose two.)
A. Sales
B. Engineers
C. Marketing
D. Manufacturing
E. Customer Service
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers, and knowledge workers, which two user groups would be
classified as knowledge workers? (Choose two.)
A. Sales
B. Marketing
C. Engineers
D. Manufacturing
E. Customer Service
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Based on the assessment document, for which user group may an administrator need to use ICA session policies to control session bandwidth?
A. Sales
B. Finance
C. Marketing
D. Customer Service
E. Human Resources
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers and knowledge workers, which two user groups would be
classified as mobile workers? (Choose two.)
A. IT staff
B. Sales staff
C. HR employees
D. Marketing personnel
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Scenario: As Healthy Helping Hands continues to expand, the demands placed on the current solution will increase significantly. As such, an architect must
assess the current hardware to identify constraints against the company’s future growth.
Which statement best describes a current hardware constraint?
A. Hard drive capacity cannot be expanded due to space limitations.
B. Existing server processors are not capable of supporting 64-bit architecture.
C. The existing 1Gbps server NIC speed is insufficient for home user connectivity.
D. Server memory is at or above the maximum supported by the current hardware and operating system.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Printing security is a key requirement for the Human Resources department of Healthy Helping Hands.
Which printing policy setting should be configured to enhance security for the HR department?
A. All User Printers
B. Session Printers onlyC. User’s Default Printer only
D. Local (Non-Network) Printers only
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
The architect is deciding how to best deliver the Healthy Helping Hands application suite.
Based on the information given in the assessment document, which application should be streamed to desktops rather than published?
A. Finance application suite
B. Engineer’s CAD application
C. Manufacturing ERP application suite
D. HR PositivelyPeople application suite
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
During the data collection and analysis phase of the project, architects discovered that certain user groups require access to several versions of Internet Explorer.
How should the architect design a deployment scenario for older versions of Internet Explorer that must be maintained indefinitely in the environment?
A. Create one virtual machine hosted application for each Internet Explorer version and publish the applications.
B. Create one streaming application for each Internet Explorer version and stream the applications directly to user devices.
C. Create one application isolation environment for each Internet Explorer version and publish the applications with XenApp.
D. Create application silos by installing different versions of Internet Explorer to different XenApp servers and publish the applications with XenApp.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Scenario: Before upgrading or expanding the Healthy Helping Hands environment, an architect wants to be sure that all current application issues are identified so
they can be addressed.
Based on the assessment document, which two tools would be best suited to ensure all current issues have been identified before moving forward with the
project? (Choose two.)
A. EdgeSight
B. Resource Manager
C. Windows Event Logs
D. Windows Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Based on the assessment document, which two actions must the architect take regarding Citrix licensing in order to properly assess the environment? (Choose
two.)
A. Restart the IIS Service.
B. Restart the Citrix Licensing Service.
C. Add the REPORTLOG keyword to the options file.
D. Create a file called REPORT.LOG in C:\Program Files\Citrix\MyFiles.
E. Select a network share to which the local system account has write access.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Scenario: The IT manager at Healthy Helping Hands decided to pilot EdgeSight on the existing Presentation Server 4.0 farm to gather information regarding the
slow logon times that Human Resources users are experiencing. The administrators completed the following tasks:
1. Installed the EdgeSight Server on a Windows Server 2003 SP1 server with the appropriate software versions for all prerequisites documented in the EdgeSight
Installation Guide
2. Installed the EdgeSight Web Server, SQL Server 2005 SP2 Database with Reporting Services and EdgeSight console on a single server for the pilot
3. Installed the EdgeSight agent on all eight of the servers in the Presentation Server 4.0 farm
4. Configured EdgeSight to use the default worker and agent settings
5. Verified that all eight of the agents reported to the EdgeSight console within the first 24 hours after installation
After seven days, the data is examined and the reports show the following:
Session information, such as Logon Time and Session ID, is captured and reported for all the user sessions. Detailed information about the logon experience,
such as the Profile Load Time (PLSD) or Logon Script Execution time (LSESD), is displayed in the reports.Which statement accurately describes why the End-User Experience Metrics (EUEM) is unavailable through the default reports on the EdgeSight Console?
A. These metrics are available but must be accessed by querying the agent’s local Firebird database directly.
B. These metrics are available in the EdgeSight SQL database; a custom report can be created through Reporting Services.
C. The Human Resource users are accessing the Presentation Server 4.0 environment using an unsupported Citrix plug-in that does not send the metrics.
D. The server running Presentation Server 4.0 does not support the collection of these metrics because the server is unaware of the EUEM virtual ICA channel.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
— Exhibit
pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 question
— Exhibit —
Scenario: Healthy Helping Hands has created a new pilot XenApp 5 Platinum Edition farm with applications delivered to 25 pilot users. The pilot farm includes all
the applications that were previously published to the HR users and some additional applications to support Manufacturing. During the pilot week of September
14th, the users of the PositivelyPeople application reported that the application was responding slowly.
Fortunately, EdgeSight had been installed and configured in the pilot farm and was recording data during the pilot. Attached in the exhibit is the information
gathered from the Transaction Network Delay report from EdgeSight.
Which theory effectively explains the data that is presented in the report?
A. The XenApp server is waiting on another host to respond, most likely the server hosting the PositivelyPeople database.
B. The XenApp server is waiting on the network packet queue to clear as evidenced by the 9ms network latency being reported.
C. The XenApp server is reaching maximum capacity, and the lack of physical resources on the XenApp server is causing the response delay.
D. The Network Delay on 9/19/2009 is probably the source of complaints from the HR Users.
An average network latency of almost 9ms is unacceptable.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Healthy Helping Hands has decided to replace the PCs used by the Customer Service and Manufacturing teams with new thin clients, as the PCs are running
operating systems which are no longer covered by extended support.
How many of these thin clients will need to be purchased?
A. 50
B. 250
C. 3000
D. 3050
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
How should an architect recommend delivering applications to the Manufacturing users at Healthy Helping Hands?
A. Publish the applications to new PCs.
B. Publish the applications to their existing devices.
C. Use XenDesktop to deliver disk-based thin clients.
D. Publish the applications to new diskless thin clients.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are looking into making New York and San Francisco their two principal sites, each capable of failing over to
the other. This will be one of the major requirements for the Citrix infrastructure design.
Which two backend infrastructure components need improvements in disaster recovery support as part of this project? (Choose two.)
A. HP SAN storage
B. User Profile server
C. PositivelyPeople database
D. Terminal Services license server
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Which two components need to be included in the updated disaster recovery plan, given the current Disaster Recovery Plan as outlined in the assessment
document? (Choose two.)
A. EdgeSight database
B. User data directories
C. Citrix XenApp servers
D. User profile directories
E. PositivelyPeople database
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Scenario: In order to plan for the possibility of a pandemic flu, the HR department for Healthy Helping Hands has asked an architect to test whether the
infrastructure could accommodate 300 key or “at risk” workers working from home over a two week period.
Based on the information in the assessment document, can the existing infrastructure support such a situation?
A. No, there are insufficient licenses available to support this requirement.
B. Yes, sufficient capacity exists to support this temporary requirement; no action is required.
C. No, two additional servers are required to support the remote workers during this two week period.
D. No, the Secure Gateway/Web Interface server has insufficient capacity to support this requirement.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Scenario: As part of a government initiative to provide support to the general public during a global pandemic, Healthy Helping Hands is required to contribute to a
national helpline service. This will require an additional 500 to 2000 users to be logged into the Healthy Helping Hands applications. To comply with this
requirement, Healthy Helping Hands will need to provide the additional capacity within 24 hours of the request. The additional capacity must also be fully secure
and fault tolerant.
Based on the current infrastructure, how would the architect meet the requirement in this scenario?
A. The current infrastructure would only require publishing additional applications in the current XenApp farm.
B. To meet capacity requirements, XenDesktop would be required to allow additional connections to be made.
C. The current infrastructure would only require the Secure Gateway/Web Interface components to be upgraded.
D. To meet capacity requirements a Provisioning Services server would be required to bring additional server capacity online when required.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands want to develop a new virtualized environment based out of their San Francisco and New York sites to
provide applications to all of their staff. This represents a large increase in the number of servers and users from the current system.
Which option represents a technical challenge that needs to be overcome in order to meet this objective?
A. Disabled user Logon Scripts
B. Minimal set of Group Policy Objects
C. Local User Profiles on XenApp Servers
D. All Citrix servers isolated in a separate OU
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Based on the CIO’s WAN traffic requirement, users at which two locations would have a single point of failure when attempting to access applications? (Choose
two.)
A. Hong Kong Site
B. Berlin Regional Office
C. Rome Sales Branch Office
D. New York Main Data Center
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Based on the CIO’s WAN traffic requirement, users at which two locations would have a single point of failure when attempting to access to their applications?
(Choose two.)
A. New York Main Site
B. San Francisco Office
C. Berlin Regional Office
D. Manchester Branch Sales Office
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are updating their environment. Recently the HR users have been experiencing intermittent outages in
remote access to their application.
Which solution should be included in the project to address this problem?
A. Issue company laptops to HR users.
B. Replace the existing Secure Gateway server.
C. Add a second Secure Gateway server to the environment.
D. Request that HR users upgrade their Internet connections.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Scenario: The Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure assessment identified that the Manufacturing team has access to locked-down terminals in order to complete
their work. However, frequent breakdowns due to unauthorized software installations have caused productivity problems for the Manufacturing staff.
How can an architect reduce the breakdowns as the applications are moved to a virtual environment?
A. Upgrade the workstations to new computers.
B. Lock the workstations using local group policies.
C. Upgrade the workstations to diskless computers.
D. Deploy the Desktop Appliance Lock on all workstations.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands plan to move all application access to XenApp and request that all users are able to connect to published resources
from their home computers.
After reviewing the infrastructure assessment, which risk may result in a user being unable to connect?
A. Client computer is an Apple Macintosh.
B. User only has a 512Kbps Internet connection.
C. Client files are not available on the Web Interface server.
D. User does not have administrative permissions on the client computer.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
In the future upgraded environment, Healthy Helping Hands wants to provide the IT department with the ability to interact with user sessions for training and
troubleshooting without compromising security demands.
How can an architect meet the needs of the Healthy Helping Hands IT department?
A. Enable shadowing in the current environment.
B. Use Group Policy to enable Microsoft Remote Support.C. Purchase licenses for a third party remote viewing software.
D. Enable shadowing once the environment is migrated to XenApp 5.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Scenario: Several users in the HR user group will be traveling to trade conferences this year to meet industry training requirements and stay current on developing
trends in the field. While working remotely, these users will need to upload presentations and training material distributed during the conferences onto sponsored
USB keys.
Based on the analysis document, how can an architect ensure that the current environment allows the HR user group to meet this need?
A. Edit the HR Users policy to allow client mappings.
B. Provide a secure FTP site for presentation and training material uploads.
C. Maintain the current environment since it currently allows users to map their drives.
D. Move the Secure Gateway/Web Interface server to the DMZ in the environment to allow for remote connections.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Scenario: In order to ensure that additional servers and client desktops can be made available as quickly as possible, Healthy Helping Hands is eager to take
advantage of the functionality of Provisioning Services to provide virtual hard drives for virtual servers and workstations. However, one of the main requirements
from Healthy Helping Hands is that virtualized applications should seamlessly failover to the designated backup datacenter when necessary.
What should an architect suggest for the storage of desktop and/or server vDisks in order to comply with the company’s requirement?
A. A distributed SAN to store all virtual hard drives
B. A centralized SAN to store all virtual hard drives
C. The local hard drive of the user’s file or profile server to store the virtual hard drives
D. The local hard drive of the first Provisioning Services server installed to store the virtual hard drives
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Due to difficulties with the current Secure Gateway environment, an architect has been asked to ensure that remote users will only have to enter their credentials
once in order to gain secure access to all of their resources.
Which architectural components are required to best achieve this goal?
A. Web Interface with 128-bit SSL enabled and Password Manager
B. Access Gateway, Advanced Access Control and Password Manager
C. Web Interface with 128-bit SSL, Advanced Access Control and Password Manager
D. Access Gateway, Web Interface, Advanced Access Control and Password Manager
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Which component must an architect use to provide TLS-based encryption between the Web Interface server in the DMZ and any internal XenApp or XenDesktop
servers in the final design?
A. IIS 6
B. Secure Gateway
C. Access Gateway
D. Citrix SSL Relay
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
As part of the new design, the Healthy Helping Hands organization wants to implement an additional layer of token-based authentication.
Which two vendors could the architect suggest in order to provide “out-of-the-box” support for token-based authentication for Access Gateway? (Choose two.)
A. RSA
B. Vasco
C. SafeSign
D. SafeWord
Correct Answer: ADExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
The architect discovered two considerations during the assessment that may be addressed by enabling SmartAuditor.
What are these two considerations? (Choose two.)
A. Users report that print jobs intermittently fail.
B. Users are not able to access their applications remotely.
C. Employees are required to log off when not using PositivelyPeople.
D. Users are frustrated with the IT Staff because of application access issues.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
Scenario: After assessing the Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure, an architect recommends that all desktops be virtualized using a XenServer, XenDesktop and
Provisioning Services environment. The architect also recommends purchasing XenDesktop platinum licenses.
Which parameter should the architect recommend for monitoring in order to ensure integration with the organization’s existing storage solution?
A. CPU usage on the XenDesktop servers
B. Disk queue length on the XenDesktop server
C. CPU usage on the Provisioning Services servers
D. Disk queue length on the Provisioning Services servers
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Scenario: A review of the Healthy Helping Hands architecture has identified that about 20% of users work from home or while travelling. Following complaints
about the reliability of the remote access, the architect recommended deploying the Access Gateway appliance with applications and desktops provided by
XenApp or XenDesktop accordingly. As part of the disaster recovery plan, Healthy Helping Hands has stated that all users must be able to connect to the Citrix
infrastructure from home.
Which component of the proposed architecture may create a bottleneck during this scenario?
A. XenApp server(s)
B. XenDesktop server(s)
C. Web Interface server(s)
D. Access Gateway appliance(s)
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Scenario:
Users in the Engineering and Marketing deparments frequently suffer performance issues when accessing the CAD application and the Marketing design
application, which are both resource- intensive applications. Healthy Helping Hands would like to provide the users in both the Engineering and Marketing
departments with a better experience when they access these applications.
Which XenApp feature can an architect enable to improve the user experience?
A. Create a Service Level Policy to enable preferential load balancing
B. Apply an Advanced load evaluator to the CAD applications and the Marketing design applications
C. Apply the Default load evaluator to the servers hosting the resource-intensive applications.
D. Apply a Custom load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
How can the architect ensure that users in the Engineering and Marketing departments have preferential access to CPU resources?
A. Apply the service level policy to the Engineering and Marketing groups based on the client name filter.
B. Apply the service level policy to the servers on which the applications reside based on the server filter.
C. Apply the service level policy to the Engineers and Marketing user groups based on the users filter.
D. Apply the service policy to the Engineering and Marketing user groups based on the Access Control filter.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
How can the architect apply an advanced load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications?
A. Assign the Advanced load evaluator to all applications in the farm.
B. Assign the Advanced load evaluator to the servers hosting the applications.
C. Assign the Advanced load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications.
D. Assign the Advanced load evaluator to all servers in the farm.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
How can the architect apply the Default load evaluator to the servers hosting the CAD and Marketing design applications?
A. Assign the Default load evaluator to all applications in the farm.
B. Assign the Default load evaluator to the servers hosting the applications.
C. Assign the Default load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications.
D. Assign the Default load evaluator to the all servers in the farm.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/lm-wrapper-v2.html

QUESTION 40
How can the architect apply the Custom load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications?
A. Assign the Custom load evaluator to all applications in the farm.
B. Assign the Custom load evaluator to the servers hosting the applications.
C. Assign the Custom load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications.
D. Assign the Custom load evaluator to all servers in the farm.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Why should the architect apply the service level policy to the Engineering and Marketing groups based on the client name filter?
A. The policy allots more CPU shares to the specific user groups using these applications.
B. The policy increases the bandwidth for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups.
C. The policy allots more memory to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. The policy reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Why should the architect apply the service level policy to the servers on which the application resides based on the server filter?
A. The policy allots more CPU shares to those using these applications.
B. The policy increases the bandwidth for the users accessing the applications on these servers.
C. The policy allots more memory to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. The policy reduces the length of time it takes for users to access these applications.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
Why should the architect create a service level policy that is applied to the Engineers and Marketing user groups based on the users filter?
A. This allots more CPU shares to those using these applications.
B. This increases the bandwidth for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups.
C. This allots more memory to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. This reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Why should the architect apply the service level policy to the Engineering and Marketing user groups based on the Access Control filter?A. This allots more CPU shares to those using these applications.
B. This increases the bandwidth for the users accessing these applications.
C. This allots more memory to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. This reduces the length of time it takes for users to access these applications.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Why should the architect assign the Advanced load evaluator to all applications in the server farm?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
Why should the architect assign the Advanced load evaluator to the servers hosting the applications?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Why should the architect assign the Advanced load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the amount of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Why should the architect assign the advanced load evaluator to all the servers in the farm?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Why should the architect assign the Default load evaluator to all applications in the farm?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
Why should the architect assign the Default load evaluator to the servers hosting the applications?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Why should the architect assign the Default load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Why should the architect assign the Default load evaluator to all the servers in the farm?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Why should the architect assign the Custom load evaluator to all applications in the server farm?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Why should the architect assign the Custom load evaluator to the servers hosting the CAD and Marketing design applications?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the amount of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Why should the architect assign the Custom load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Why should the architect assign the Custom load evaluator to all the servers in the farm?
A. It ensures that the applications are launched on the least loaded server in the farm.
B. It increases the priority of the applications.
C. It allots more CPU to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D. It reduces the length of time it takes for the users in the Engineers and Marketing user groups to access these applications.
Correct Answer: DExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
Which type of user profiles should an architect use in the Healthy Helping Hands environment going forward?
A. Citrix Profile management with folder redirection
B. Terminal Services Roaming profiles with folder redirection.
C. Local profiles without folder redirection.
D. Citrix Profile management without folder redirection.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
How should Citrix Profile management be implemented?
A. The Profile Management service (MSI) should be installed on both XenApp servers and XenDesktop virtualized desktops.
B. The Profile Management service (MSI) should be installed on the Active Directory Domain Controllers.
C. The Profile Management service (MSI) should be installed on the Web Interface servers.
D. The Profile Management service (MSI) should be installed on all zone data collectors and desktop delivery controllers.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
How should Terminal Services roaming profiles be implemented?
A. Within the Active Directory user account, a read-only profile path should be designated.
B. Within the Active Directory user account, a user-specific Terminal Services profile path with write access should be designated.
C. Within the appropriate Active Directory OU, a read-only profile path should be designated as a GPO setting.
D. Within the appropriate Active Directory OU, a user-specific Terminal Services profile path with write access should be designated as a GPO setting.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
How should local profiles be implemented?
A. Within the Active Directory user account, a profile named NTUSER.MAN should be designated.
B. Within the Active Directory user account, a profile named NTUSER.DAT should be designated.
C. Within the appropriate Active Directory OU, a profile named NTUSER.MAN should be designated as a GPO setting.
D. Within the appropriate Active Directory OU, a profile named NTUSER.DAT should be designated as a GPO setting.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Why is folder redirection recommended?
A. It minimizes the size of the synchronized profile data.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It causes user data to be saved on the domain controller.
D. It saves user data to a network repository.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Why should the Profile Management service (MSI) be installed on the Active Directory Domain Controllers?
A. It minimizes network traffic.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It causes user data to be saved on the domain controller.
D. It saves user data to a network repository.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
Why should the Profile Management service be installed on the Web Interface servers?
A. The Web Interface is used for authentication.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It allows users to access their desktops and applications from a central location.
D. It saves user data to a network repository.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Why should Profile Management service (MSI) be installed on all zone data collectors and desktop delivery controllers?
A. The zone data collectors and desktop delivery controllers contain dynamic session information.
B. It is the only way to save Internet Explorer favorites.
C. It causes user data to be saved on the zone data collectors and desktop delivery controllers.
D. It saves user data to a network repository.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Why is folder redirection NOT recommended?
A. It eliminates the need for the folder contents to traverse the network.
B. It requires a network repository for users.
C. It requires administrative configuration.
D. It introduces the possibility of profile corruption.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Why is Citrix Profile management without folder redirection recommended?
A. It increases application response time within the users’ session.
B. It requires a network repository for users.
C. It requires administrative configuration.
D. It introduces the possibility of profile corruption.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
Scenario:
Healthy Helping Hands is looking to simplify application management even further by leveraging application streaming. They are looking to stream the
PositivelyPeople application for the HR group.
What would be the best profiling method to use to ensure that this application works correctly, according to the requirements of the HR group?
A. Profile the application to Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008.
B. Profile the application for Windows Server 2008 and use Inter-Isolation Communication to link to Microsoft Word and Excel.
C. Profile the application for Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003, Windows XP and Windows Vista to ensure that the application will be available on all
of the operating systems.
D. Profile the application to Windows XP and Windows Vista operating systems in case users need to access the application when offline.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
How can Healthy Helping Hands best accomplish publishing the application?
A. When the application is ready to be published, browse to the .PROFILE file in the console and publish the application.
B. Ensure that both Microsoft Word and Excel are published in the console before publishing the PositivelyPeople application.
C. Before publishing the application use the Profiler to make sure that both Microsoft Word and Excel profiles are linked to the PositivelyPeople profile, and then
publish the application.
D. Publish the application as you would publish a hosted application.
Correct Answer: C
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
How can Healthy Helping Hands best accomplish profiling the application for multiple operating systems?
A. Use one profiling server, specifically from the oldest client or server operating system, to which applications will be streamed.
B. Use two profiling servers, one for each operating system family.
C. Use four profiling servers, one for each unique operating system.
D. Use three profiling servers, one for each application.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/18183-102- 641274/AppStreamingDeliveryProfilingBestPractices.pd (page 1)

QUESTION 70
How can Healthy Helping Hands best accomplish publishing the application for offline access?
A. Publish the application as ‘Access from server’.
B. Publish the application as ‘Streamed to client’ and select ‘Enable offline access’ so that users can access the application when offline.
C. Select the ‘Streamed to client’ option to enable streaming to the local machine.
D. Publish the application as ‘Streamed if possible otherwise access from server’ and select ‘Enable offline access’ so that users can access the application when
offline.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Why is installing the application on both Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008 and then publishing it to the users the best possible choice?
A. The user will be able to launch the application on any platform as long as the Web Client or Client for Java is installed.
B. The user can launch the application from server-based operating systems.
C. Installing the application on Windows Server 2003 and then on Windows Server 2008 simplifies streaming.
D. The user will be presented with an option to launch or not launch the application.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8/ps-stream-intro-wrapper-for- xenapp-library-v2.html

QUESTION 72
Why is publishing the application as ‘Streamed if possible otherwise access from server’ the best possible choice?
A. The user will have the choice of application access method.
B. It provides the most efficient network access method.
C. If the client is unable to stream the application, the user will still be able to access the application from the server.
D. The application will be available offline for all clients that support it.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
Why is publishing the application as ‘Accessed from server’ the best possible choice?
A. Selecting ‘Access from server’ will allow the application to be streamed across the XenApp farm.
B. The user can launch the application on server based operating systems.
C. Installing the application on Windows Server 2003 and then Windows Server 2008 simplifies streaming.
D. The user will be presented with an option to launch or not launch the application.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Why is publishing the application as ‘Streamed to server’ the best possible choice?
A. Streamed to server’ option eliminates confidential HR data from being stored on any user device.
B. It reduces the risk of application conflicts.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It eases application administration and increases application compatibility for the XenApp farm.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Why is profiling the application for Windows Server 2008 and using Inter-Isolation Communication the best possible choice?
A. Supporting one operating system eases management and administration.
B. It makes the application available from any XenApp server in the farm.
C. The use of Inter-Isolation Communication allows the PositivelyPeople application to automatically launch its helper applications.
D. It uses the most recent Microsoft operating system technology available.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp5fp-w2k8/ps-stream-profile-iic- overview-v2.html

QUESTION 76
Why is publishing the helper applications required before publishing PositivelyPeople?
A. The Microsoft Word and Excel executables must be registered with the console before PositivelyPeople can be published.
B. The application needs to enumerate both Microsoft Word and Excel in order to launch.
C. The console will perform version validation of Microsoft Word and Excel to ensure compatibility with PositivelyPeople.
D. PositivelyPeople requires that Microsoft Word and Excel be published separately.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Why is publishing the application in the same manner as a hosted application the best possible choice?
A. This is the quickest possible deployment method for the application.
B. This deployment method does not cause conflicts between PositivelyPeople and the helper applications.
C. All other deployment methods have the potential to accidentally delete the program binaries.
D. This is the only deployment method supported by the software vendors.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Why should Healthy Helping Hands use one profiling server from the oldest client or operating system to which applications will be streamed?
A. It allows Healthy Helping Hands to most efficiently achieve a high success rate when delivering applications to several platforms.
B. It reduces the number of operating system images used by the profiling servers that must be maintained.
C. It is the quickest possible deployment method.
D. Healthy Helping Hands only has one profiling server available.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
Why should Healthy Helping Hands use two profiles, one for each operating system family?
A. It ensures the highest application compatibility with the client operating systems.
B. It is the minimum number of servers that can support both 32-bit and 64-bit client operating systems.
C. It is the quickest possible deployment method.
D. Healthy Helping Hands only has two profiling servers available.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Why should Healthy Helping hands use four profiles, one for each unique operating system?
A. It allows Healthy Helping Hands to achieve the highest success rate when delivering applications to several platforms.
B. It allows for customization of program features for each client operating system.
C. It is the only way to ensure application compatibility across multiple operating system platforms.
D. It increases application security by isolating each profile to its own server.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
Why should Healthy Helping Hands use three profiling servers, one for each application?A. It ensures the highest application compatibility between the two helper applications and the PositivelyPeople application.
B. This is the minimum number of servers that can support the three applications.
C. Microsoft Word and Excel cannot be installed on the same server.
D. It increases application security by isolating each application to its own server.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
Why should Healthy Helping Hands publish the application as ‘Access from server’?
A. The PositivelyPeople application has only been tested on server operating systems.
B. This deployment is the most reliable for users.
C. It allows users to keep their current device configurations.
D. This deployment method uses less network bandwidth.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Why should Healthy Helping Hands publish the application as ‘Streamed to client’ and select the ‘Enable offline access’ option?
A. This allows all HR users to access the PositivelyPeople application when disconnected from the network.
B. It reduces the need for application updates.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It makes application access for PositivelyPeople more secure.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Why should Healthy Helping Hands select the ‘Streamed to client’ option?
A. This allows all HR users to access the PositivelyPeople application when disconnected from the network.
B. It reduces the need for application updates.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It makes application access for PositivelyPeople more secure.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Why should Healthy Helping Hands publish the application as ‘Streamed if possible otherwise access from server’ and select the ‘Enable offline access’ option?
A. This allows all HR users to access the PositivelyPeople application when disconnected from the network.
B. It reduces the need for application updates.
C. It improves the application performance.
D. It makes application access for PositivelyPeople more secure.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Healthy Helping Hands has determined that Citrix Repeater will be used for WAN acceleration but can only budget for six appliances at this time.
Where should an architect deploy these appliances?
A. Deploy two each in New York, San Francisco and Hong Kong.
B. Deploy two each in San Francisco and New York and one each in Mexico City and Hong Kong.
C. Deploy two each in New York and San Francisco and one each in Hong Kong and London.
D. Deploy two in New York and one each in San Francisco, Hong Kong, London and Miami.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
Network traffic is expected to double from the manufacturing locations when a new application is added early next year. How should Healthy Helping Hands
address this requirement?A. Deploy the Repeater plug-in to all physical and virtual desktops in the manufacturing locations.
B. Deploy the Repeater plug-in to all devices company-wide.
C. Budget for three Branch Repeater appliances.
D. Budget for two pairs of Access Gateway Enterprise Edition appliances.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
Why should the Repeater plug-in be deployed to all physical and virtual desktops in the manufacturing locations?
A. It will accelerate ICA and CGP traffic.
B. It will accelerate ICA, CGP and SSL traffic.
C. It will encrypt all user data.
D. It will compress screen paints generated by several users.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
Why should Repeater plug-in be deployed to all the devices?
A. Increasing bandwidth between international sites takes a long time.
B. This is the most cost-effective solution that addresses future bandwidth requirements.
C. The devices would support the Repeater plug-in.
D. Using Repeater plug-in offers better performance when installed on HP printers.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
Why should three additional Branch Repeater devices be recommended?
A. Increasing bandwidth between international sites takes a long time.
B. This solution resolves the bandwidth issue while also achieving redundancy for the main sites.
C. Using Branch Repeater is a more cost-effective solution than leasing additional bandwidth.
D. Using Branch Repeater offers better stability and more predictable results than leasing additional bandwidth.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
Why should two pairs of Access Gateway Enterprise Edition appliances be recommended?
A. Increasing bandwidth between international sites takes a long time.
B. Access Gateway provides more features than Branch Repeater.
C. Leasing additional bandwidth is expensive.
D. Access Gateway is less expensive than Branch Repeater.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92
Scenario:
The information gathered during the Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure assessment has been used by an architect to design a new infrastructure. The architect
is concerned with potential bandwidth issues for users in the regional offices. As part of the design, the architect needs to deliver monthly reports detailing the end
user experience of virtual desktop users located in these regional offices. The architect wants to leverage EdgeSight to monitor the new infrastructure. Which
monitoring solution should the architect implement in the environment?
A. EdgeSight for XenApp
B. EdgeSight for virtual desktops
C. EdgeSight for Load Testing
D. EdgeSight for NetScaler
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93
How should the architect implement the EdgeSight for XenApp agent?

Conclusion:
Guydster Share 93 effective Citrix CCA3.0 1Y0-A16 exam dumps help you with online exam exercises. We insist on sharing more content
for free, paying attention to us you will get more effective content if you want to get Citrix CCA3.0 1y0-a16 exam certificate
Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-A16.html VCE dumps or PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA3.0 1Y0-A16 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWWmdDaV9ILTByWlU

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 1Y0-A16 coupon

related: https://www.guydster.com/latest-70-698-dumps-mcsa-exams/

Author: guydster