Latest effective Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 exam questions and answers, 1Y0-301 exam Dumps | 100% Free

Guydster has been sharing effective cisco,microsoft,citrix,comptia and other exam dumps for free. Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 exam dumps
and 1Y0-301 PDF free download help you easily open the door to learning, and all the content we offer is up to date and valid.
If you want to obtain a certificate, select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-301.html VCE dumps or PDF dumps.
(All exam content is updated year-round, 100% valid)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dvhbP5e9wDBVsVPz59jYgMfG0OQHqKnK

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Citrix Education – 301: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=330

About the 1Y0-301 exam:

The Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam is divided into the following sections:

Pre-installation Considerations
Installing Required Technologies
Configuring Technical Components
Testing Configurations

Pass4itsure offers the latest Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 practice test free of charge (23Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which set of components and services are specific to the FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA)?
A. Citrix Studio, site database, Data Collector, Citrix Director
B. StoreFront, Delivery Controller, Citrix Studio, SQL High Availability
C. Virtual Delivery Agent, Delivery Controller, site database, Citrix Director
D. Local Host Cache, Citrix Studio, Delivery Controller, Virtual Delivery Agent
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a XenDesktop site; however, the engineer does NOT have permissions to access the SQL Server or the SQL database.
What should the engineer do to configure the new XenDesktop site?
A. Use an Access database instead of a SQL database.
B. Use the local administrator account for the Delivery Controller.
C. Ask a database administrator to enable mixed-mode authentication on the SQL database server and relaunch the site configuration wizard.
D. Generate a SQL database script during the creation of the site and ask a database administrator to run the script directly on the database designated for the
new site.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A Citrix Engineer is in the process of setting up a remote access solution using self-signed certificates.
To help ensure a secure remote connection, the engineer must install a Root certificate on the __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct options to
complete the sentence.)
A. endpoint device
B. StoreFront server
C. Domain Controllers
D. Delivery Controllers
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 4
Scenario: Users of a corporate StoreFront deployment subscribe to their commonly used applications. A Citrix Engineer creates a second StoreFront deployment
group; however when users connect to this deployment their subscribed application preferences are NOT retained.
How could the engineer ensure that the subscriptions are visible in the second deployment?
A. Configure subscription synchronization using PowerShell.
B. Edit the web.config file and include the other StoreFront deployment.
C. Ensure that the second StoreFront server group is in the trusted site zone.
D. Use a script to copy the c:\inetpub folders between all the StoreFront servers.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
In which two ways could a Citrix Engineer bind a certificate to a StoreFront server? (Choose two.)
A. Use the CertUtil.exe tool.
B. Use the IIS Management Console.
C. Run the ‘netsh http add sslcert’ command.
D. Use Cert Manager in Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Business Unit Manager requests Remote PC Access for a team of offshore developers. The Business Manager’s request indicates the need for a
silent deployment with Citrix Receiver embedded and shadowing enabled. Desktop OS machines should NOT be restarted during the installation as a restart will
be scheduled when convenient. The Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) must register initially with the Delivery Controller on the server named ‘Contr01’ in the domain
‘mydomain,’ and audio packets will flow over UDP. HDX ports should be opened if the Windows Firewall service is detected.
Which command must a Citrix Engineer execute to install the VDA to meet the requirements stated in the scenario?
A. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda,plugins /controllers “Contr01.mydomain.local” /noreboot /enable_remote_assistance
B. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda /controllers “Contr01.mydomain.local” /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot
C. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda /controllers “Contr01.mydomain.local” /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot /enable_remote_management
D. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda,plugins /controllers “Contr01.mydomain.local” /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot /enable_remote_assistance
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to create a device collection for new target devices in the Provisioning Services Console, as part of a pooled-random
deployment. However, the XenDesktop Administrator is NOT ready for the machine catalog to be added to the XenDesktop site yet.
Which wizard should the engineer use to create the device collection and allow the machine catalog to be added later?
A. Auto-Add WizardB. XenDesktop Setup Wizard
C. Streamed VM Setup Wizard
D. Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A Citrix Engineer needs to restart the __________ after enabling offline database support in the Provisioning Services Console. (Choose the correct option to
complete the sentence.)
A. SQL Service
B. target devices
C. DHCP Service
D. Stream Service
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure iSCSI based shared storage for XenServer with multi-pathing. The iSCSI SAN has two targets: one on subnet
10.10.10.x and one on subnet 10.10.20.x.
How should the engineer configure iSCSI-based shared storage for XenServer with multi- pathing?
A. Create two virtual private networks.
B. Create management interfaces on each storage subnet.
C. Create VLAN tagging on two NICs attached to the iSCSI networks.
D. Create a bonded network for bonded NICs across all storage subnets.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which PowerShell cmdlet will reset StoreFront to the initial factory settings once the StoreFront server is removed from an existing server group?
A. Clear-DSConfiguration
B. Clear-WebConfiguration
C. Remove-SFServiceMetadata
D. Remove-SFServerFromCluster
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer set Desktop Composition Redirection to ‘Enabled’ in a policy within Citrix Studio and filtered the policy by virtual desktops. Desktop
Composition Redirection is set to ‘Disabled’ in a group policy object (GPO) applied to the organizational unit (OU) containing all virtual desktops.
What will be the resultant effect of these two policies on the virtual desktops they are applied to?
A. The two policies will cancel each other out, leaving the desktops with the default settings.
B. The policy assigned to the OU will take precedence and Desktop Composition Redirection will be disabled.
C. The Unfiltered policy will take precedence over the conflicting policies, leaving the desktops with the default settings.
D. The policy assigned in Citrix Studio will apply as it takes precedence over OU policies and Desktop Composition Redirection is enabled.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix Receiver auto-discovery. The company has the following standard for all users.
SMTP: [email protected]
UPN: [email protected]
URL: https://Citrix.MyCompany.com
Which two pieces of information should the engineer use to create the SRV record in DNS? (Choose two.)
A. Domain=AD.MyCompany.com
B. srv host=AD.MyCompany.com
C. Domain=Mail.MyCompany.com
D. srv host=Mail.MyCompany.com
E. srv host=Citrix.MyCompany.com
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured and enabled Citrix Profile Management policies for a new environment. The engineer’s organization uses a third-party
system that employs user certificates as part of its authentication mechanism. The engineer must provide a solution to retain user certificate information.
Which directory should the engineer add to synchronize settings?
A. Application Data\Local\Microsoft\vault
B. Application Data\Roaming\Microsoft\credentials
C. Application Data\Local\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
D. Application Data\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\My
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure external access to resources hosted on Server OS machines. The engineer has configured a NetScaler GatewayvServer and bound a certificate for portal.mycompany.com. On the StoreFront server the engineer specified the callback URL of https://portal.mycompany.com/
CitrixAuthService/AuthService.asmx.
NetScaler IP = 192.168.1.2
Subnet IP = 192.168.1.3
NetScaler Gateway VIP = 192.168.1.4
StoreFront VIP = 192.168.1.5
The engineer needs to validate that the portal.mycompany.com address resolves to __________ and that the certificate bound to __________ is trusted by the
StoreFront server. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)
A. 192.168.1.2; mycompany.com
B. 192.168.1.5; mycompany.com
C. 192.168.1.3; portal.mycompany.com
D. 192.168.1.4; portal.mycompany.com
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Machine catalogs may __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)
A. only be mapped to one Delivery Group
B. be assigned to an Active Directory group
C. only contain one type of operating system
D. contain a mix of image management methods
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which step can a Citrix Engineer take to reduce logon times when using Citrix Profile Management?
A. Use offline files
B. Use Personal vDisk
C. Disable profile streaming
D. Implement folder redirection
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Which two statements are true about Remote PC Access? (Choose two.)
A. Users may only access one desktop at a time using Remote PC Access.
B. Remote PC Access could only be selected during the initial installation of XenDesktop.
C. Multiple users could log on to the same desktop using Remote PC Access at the same time.
D. Each desktop used for Remote PC Access needs to be joined to a domain with a wired connection.
E. Desktops configured for Remote PC Access could be added to an existing XenDesktop environment.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 18
A Citrix Engineer needs to restrict access to an application so it can only be accessed from external connections.
Where should the engineer go to configure this restriction?
A. StoreFront: External Access
B. Delivery Group: Access policy
C. Citrix Studio: Citrix Security policy
D. NetScaler Gateway: Session policy
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true regarding what is required when adding a new XenServer host to a heterogeneous XenServer resource pool? (Choose two.)
A. The host hardware must be identical.
B. The CPU of the joining host must support hyper-threading.
C. The server joining the pool is running the same version of XenServer and hotfixes.
D. The features of the older CPUs must be a sub-set of the features of the CPUs of the server joining the pool.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 20
Where could a Citrix Engineer check which virtual channels are active in a user session?
A. Citrix Studio
B. Citrix Director
C. Resource Monitor
D. NetScaler Insight Center
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 21
While testing a Delivery Group prior to roll out, a Citrix Engineer notes that closing an application and then launching another takes as long as the first logon of the
day.What could a Citrix Engineer configure to shorten the launch time of subsequent applications?
A. Session lingering
B. Session Reliability
C. Connection leasing
D. Citrix Profile Manager
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
CORRECT TEXT
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer must provide students in the Cardiology program at CCH with Windows 8 virtual desktops. These students will use hosted applications
through Receiver. Personalization of the Windows 8 virtual desktops is NOT required.
Tasks:
1. Create the appropriate machine catalog and name it XD_POOLED 1.
2. Create 10 virtual desktops for students in the Cardiology program.
3. Ensure each virtual desktop is assigned 2 Virtual CPUs.
4. Set the memory size for the virtual desktops to 8 GB.
5. Use the Network 0 network interface card.
6. Create Active Directory computer accounts for the virtual desktops in the CCH Virtual Desktops organizational unit (OU).
7. Use the following account naming scheme for the virtual desktops: TrainingDesk001 ?TrainingDesk010.
8. Create the virtual desktops from the WDK_8_1 master image.
9. Create the appropriate Delivery Group named CCH_Training_Desktops, and configure it according to the requirements above. Students in the Cardiology
program are members of the Training Desktops user group.
pass4itsure 1Y0-301 question
A. Explanation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
CORRECT TEXT
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to provide Help Desk administrators with delegated administrative rights without impacting site functionality.
Help Desk administrators need permissions to do the following:
Perform any tasks within Citrix Director
Perform power operations on Windows Desktop machines Add and remove machines and applications from Maintenance Mode View Site Logs
View Machine Catalogs
View Policies
Permissions should be specifically granted to the CCH\HelpDeskAdmins group. Tasks:
1. Create a custom role for Help Desk administrators.
2. Assign only the required permissions to the newly created role.
3. Assign the newly created role to the CCH\HelpDeskAdmins group.
pass4itsure 1Y0-301 question
A. Explanation
Correct Answer: A

Conclusion:

Guydster Share 23 effective Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 exam dumps help you with online exam exercises. We insist on sharing more content
for free, paying attention to us you will get more effective content if you want to get Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 exam certificate
Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-301.html VCE dumps or PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dvhbP5e9wDBVsVPz59jYgMfG0OQHqKnK

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 1Y0-301 coupon

related: https://www.guydster.com/download-microsoft-74-409-dumps/

Author: guydster