[Microsoft Up To Dated -2018] Where Can I Download Microsoft 74-409 Dumps 99Q Offer (1-11)

The “Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center” certification 74-409 dumps exam verifies that the candidate possesses the deep knowledge required in the area of MCP. Pass4itsure high pass rate Microsoft 74-409 dumps test Youtube study guides will be more Popular. This certificate proves that the candidate has an advanced understanding within the are IT professionals who are responsible for designing, implementing, managing, and maintaining a virtualization infrastructure and/or who are interested in validating their skills on current Microsoft virtualization technologies and is able to apply these skills practically and provide guidance in Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center. Pass4itsure’s Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/74-409.html dumps exam training materials are bring the greatest success rate to all the candicates who want to pass the exam.  74-409 dumps

Kill your exam with Microsoft 74-409 dumps real questions(1-11)

QUESTION 1
You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. You deploy a new virtual machine. You add two virtual network adapters to the virtual machine. You need to ensure that the virtual machine maintains network connectivity if one virtual network adapter fails. What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Enable-VMReplication.
B. Enable Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Guard.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMHost.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMNetworkAdapter.
74-409 exam Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
You administer a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed. You plan to apply an update to a virtual machine (VM). You have the following requirements: You must be able to quickly revert back to a pre-update state. The solution must minimize storage requirements on the server. You need to apply the update. What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet New-VirtualDiskClone.
B. Create a checkpoint of the VM.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Export-VMSnapshot.
D. Export the VM.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
A company has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. The guest virtual machines are configured as follows:
 74-409 dumps
You need to ensure that the environment supports online virtual hard disk resizing. What should you do?
A. Convert the virtual machines to Generation 2 virtual machines.
B. Deploy clustered storage spaces.
C. Convert the drive format of the virtual machines to the VHDX file format.
D. Deploy Serial Attached SCSI (SAS).
74-409 dumps Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Requirements
The following functionality is required for resizing a virtual hard disk:
· A server capable of running Hyper-V. The server must have processor support for hardware virtualization. The Hyper-V role must be installed.
· A user account that is a member of the local Hyper-V Administrators group or the Administrators group. The following functionality is required for resizing a virtual hard disk:
· VHDX – the ability to expand and shrink virtual hard disks is exclusive to virtual hard disks that are using the .vhdx file format. Online resizing is supported for VHDX disk types, including fixed, differencing, and dynamic disks. Virtual hard disks that use the .vhd file format are not supported for resizing operations.
· SCSI controller – the ability to expand or shrink the capacity of a virtual hard disk is exclusive to .vhdx files that are attached to a SCSI controller. VHDX files that are attached to an IDE controller are not supported.

QUESTION 4
A Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server has four network adapters that are connected to two different network switches. The server contains a virtual machine named NYC-WEB. You have the following requirements:
increase the available bandwidth for NYC-WEB
implement network fault tolerance for NYC-WEB without modifying network switch configurations
use the least amount of administrative effort
You need to configure the Hyper-V environment. What should you do first?
A. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Static Teaming mode.
B. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Switch Independent mode.
C. Enable Bandwidth Management on NYC-WEB.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Set-NetLbfoTeam -Name Team1 -TeamingMode Static.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 5
A company plans to create a Hyper-V environment that will contain three virtual machines (VMs). A limited amount of storage space is available to host the VMs. The VMs will be configured as follows:
 74-409 dumps
You must maximize disk performance. You need to recommend a storage solution. Which type of virtual disk type should you configure for each VM?
A. pass-through
B. fixed
C. dynamically expanding
D. differencing
74-409 pdf Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Virtual Disk Types
There are considerations for using virtual disks, and what types of virtual disks are available:
· Fixed–The VHD image file is pre-allocated on the backing store for the maximum size requested.
· Expandable–Also known as “dynamic”, “dynamically expandable”, and “sparse”, the VHD image file uses only as much space on the backing store as needed to store the actual data the virtual disk currently contains. When creating this type of virtual disk, the VHD API does not test for free space on the physical disk based on the maximum size requested, therefore it is possible to successfully create a dynamic virtual disk with a maximum size larger than the available physical disk free space. Note The maximum size of a dynamic virtual disk is 2,040 GB. · Differencing–A parent virtual disk is used as the basis of this type, with any subsequent writes written to the virtual disk as differences to the new differencing VHD image file, and the parent VHD image file is not modified. For example, if you have a clean install system boot operating system virtual disk as a parent and designate the differencing virtual disk as the current virtual disk for the system to use. then the operating system on the parent virtual disk stays in its original state for quick recovery or for quickly creating more boot images based on additional differencing virtual disks.
Note The maximum size of a differencing virtual disk is 2,040 GB. All virtual disk types have a minimum size of 3 MB. With Pass-through disks, you lose all of the benefits of VHD files such as portability, snap- shotting and thin provisioning. Performance is marginally better than that of VHD files

QUESTION 6
A company has servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The company has one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. A user reports that USB devices are not redirected when he uses the Virtual Machine Connection tool to connect to a virtual machine. USB device redirection works for other users that connect to this VM. You need to ensure that USB devices are redirected for all users when they connect to this VM. What should you do?
A. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the VM.
B. Ensure that the Allow enhanced session mode setting is set to Enabled on the VM.
C. Ensure that the Remote Desktop Services service is running on the VM.
D. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the AD DS domain.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Re-direction works for other users on this VM. This means that Enhanced Session Mode is already enabled on the server and VM. Additionally, Remote Desktop Services needs to be running, and the user account you use to sign in to the virtual machine needs to be a member of the Remote Desktop Users local group or the local Administrators group.

QUESTION 7
A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network. You plan to copy a large .ISO file from the host server to each of the VMs.
The copy operations must meet the following requirements:
The VMs must remain accessible over the network during the copy operations.
The copy operations must NOT use a network connection.
You need to configure the VMs. What should you do on each VM?
A. Enable the Guest services integration service.
B. Enable the Data Exchange integration service.
C. Add a network adapter, and then enable the virtual machine queue (VMQ) option on the adapters.
D. Set the value of the Smart Paging File Location property to %SYSTEMROOT%\temp
74-409 vce Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Q: What is the new Guest services integration service in Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V?
A: Several integration services are available for virtual machines (VMs) such as time synchronization, heartbeat, backup, OS shutdown, and data exchange. In Windows Server 2012 R2, a new integration service has been added, Guest services. Guest services enables the copying of files to a VM using WMI APIs or using the new Copy-VMFile Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

QUESTION 8
A company has one central data center and five branch offices. Each office has three Hyper-V host servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter edition. Each branch office has a system administrator. You plan to deploy virtual machines (VMs) that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard edition to each branch office. You have the following requirements: The VMs must be activated at the branch offices, even if the branch office has no Internet connectivity. Activation keys must NOT be shared with the branch office administrators. You must be able to track license usage from the central location, even without access rights to the VMs. You must be able to verify license compliance and perform real time reporting on license usage from a central location. You need to configure licensing and activation for the VMs. Which feature or tool should you use?
A. Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
C. Key Management Service (KMS)
D. Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA) acts as a proof-of-purchase mechanism, helping to ensure that Windows products are used in accordance with the Product Use Rights and Microsoft Software License Terms. AVMA lets you install virtual machines on a properly activated Windows server without having to manage product keys for each individual virtual machine, even in disconnected environments. AVMA binds the virtual machine activation to the licensed virtualization server and activates the virtual machine when it starts up. AVMA also provides real-time reporting on usage and historical data on the license state of the virtual machine. Reporting and tracking data is available on the virtualization server.

QUESTION 9
A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. You must be able to support chargeback based on the usage of the following resources: average CPU usage per virtual machine (VM) average physical memory used by a VM over a period of time highest amount of memory assigned to a VM over a period of time highest amount of disk spaced assigned to a VM over a period of time You need to track the resources without installing any additional tools.
Which tool should you use?
A. Process Explorer
B. Resource Metering
C. Reliability Monitor
D. Resource Monitor
74-409 exam Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 10
A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server named NYC-HOST1 that hosts a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-VM1.
A critical security update must be applied immediately to NYC-VM1. There is no time to test the update before deployment. You must minimize the amount of time needed to restore the VM. You need to capture the state of NYC-VM1 before you install the critical security update. What should you do?
A. From Hyper-V Manager, select NYC-VM1, and then create a checkpoint.
B. Run the Windows PowerShell command Save-VM NYC-VM1.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell command Get-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Export-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server that contains production and test virtual machines (VMs). You plan to optimize the performance of the VMs.
The following settings must be applied to the VMs:
You must set a maximum value for the input/output operations per second (IOPS) on the test VMs.
You must set a minimum value for the IOPS on the production VMs.
You need to configure the environment. What should you do?
A. On all VMs, enable Network Quality of Service (QoS).
B. Create a shared virtual hard disk (VHD).
C. On the Hyper-V host server, enable Resource Metering.
D. On all VMs, enable Storage Quality of Service (QoS).
74-409 dumps Correct Answer: D
Explanation
74-409 dumps

See What Our Customers Are Saying:

We at Pass4itsure are committed to our customer’s success. Microsoft 74-409 exam is a challenging certification exam. Besides the books, internet is considered to be a treasure house of knowledge. Our Microsoft 74-409 dumps are created with utmost care and professionalism. This is a site of great help to you. You will encounter the complex questions in the https://www.pass4itsure.com/74-409.html dumps exam, but pass4itsure can help you to pass the exam easily. We utilize the experience and knowledge of a team of industry professionals from leading organizations all over the world. 74-409 dumps
Here you can download free practice tests 74-409 dumps: Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center. The Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center (74-409 Windows) exam is a 99 question assessment that is associated with the associated with the MCP certification, which covers all objectives of (Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center).
[Up To Dated -2018 Microsoft 74-409 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14fBjnxAQ9DxW6704zhSaCemc5NPydZ0k

[Up To Dated -2018 Microsoft 74-678 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1IgkzrA9wo4alHVBoCz1xAG3T_XPaIjSW

Read More Youtube: https://youtu.be/7xj1s5RZSkA
pass4itsure 74-409 dumps
In pass4itsure you can find your treasure house of knowledge. Compared with other brands, Pass4itsure has up to dated exam information, affordable price, instant exam PDF files downloaded, error correction, unlimited install,etc. pass4itsure’s Microsoft 74-409 exam training material includes all the knowledge that must be mastered for the purpose of passing the Microsoft 74-409 dumps exam. Such as Pass4itsure High Pass Rate Microsoft 74-409 Dumps Test, Real Microsoft 74-409 Dumps Study Guides Will Be More Popular, We Help You Pass Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center.

Author: guydster